Elxis CMS Forum

Extensions => Components => Topic started by: CREATIVE Options on June 03, 2010, 18:39:11

Title: IOS Reservation
Post by: CREATIVE Options on June 03, 2010, 18:39:11
How I can add the description at the featured hotel module ?
Title: Re: IOS Reservation
Post by: datahell on June 03, 2010, 19:44:14
file: modules/mod_featured_hotel.php

line 197 Function getHotel
Add these in the db query (in the SELECT part):
h.description, h.dialdesc1, h.dialdesc2, h.dialdesc3

On line 213:
$row->hotelTitle = $this->resmaster->getDialected($row);
Add bellow:
$row->hotelDesc = $this->resmaster->getDialected($row, 'description');

To display the description (function run):
Find line 151: echo '<div style="clear: both;"></div>'."\n";
Add bellow:
echo $hotel->hotelDesc."<br />\n";
Title: Re: IOS Reservation
Post by: CREATIVE Options on June 03, 2010, 20:15:00
Thank you Datahell.
You have email.
Title: Re: IOS Reservation
Post by: CREATIVE Options on June 13, 2010, 16:25:53
One more question - suggestion

Is any way to assign for example module only to specific task of the IOS Reservations.

Example: I wont to display a module ONLY as the IOS reservation frontpage and not to be display to all other tasks.

Could be on template something like that ?
Code: [Select]
if (($option == 'com_reservations') && ($task == 'locations')) {
echo "<div>\n";
echo '<div style="width: 65%; float: left; overflow: hidden;">'."\n";
mosLoadModules('random', -2);
echo "</div>\n";
echo '<div style="width: 30%; float: right; overflow: hidden;">'."\n";
mosLoadModules('featured', -2);
echo "</div>\n";
echo '<div style="clear: both;"></div>'."\n";
}
Title: Re: IOS Reservation
Post by: datahell on June 13, 2010, 18:26:56
Yes, or better put it inside the module itself.
Title: Re: IOS Reservation
Post by: CREATIVE Options on June 13, 2010, 20:00:39
Datahell could you verify the task fpdestinations for the com_reservations is the frontpage

thank you
Title: Re: IOS Reservation
Post by: datahell on June 13, 2010, 20:35:51
For all components the frontpage task is the default one in the task execution switch. Usually the task's value is an empty string as it has no meaning to have a value.

File: components/com_reservations/reservations.php
Method: run (line 43)

switch($this->task) {
....
default:
   if ($resmaster->cfg->get('MODE') == 0) {
      $this->singleFrontpage();
   } else {
      $this->multiFrontpage();
   }
break;
}
Title: Re: IOS Reservation
Post by: CREATIVE Options on June 13, 2010, 21:20:49
ok,
and now I understand !!

empty = front in this case.

THANK YOU Datahell.