Elxis CMS Forum

Extensions => Components => Topic started by: jorgebravoc on April 04, 2011, 01:16:40

Title: IBrowser Upload
Post by: jorgebravoc on April 04, 2011, 01:16:40
Hello everyone:

I managed to have the iBrowser button in the Intro Text Editor when writting content from the frontend, it has been working fine, uploading pics normally when I use a publisher or superadmin account but when I use an Author elxis user account... I get the following message:

Error: An error occured while handling file upload. Please try again.

So, any idea on how to fix this ?

Thanks a lot
Title: Re: IBrowser Upload
Post by: ks-net on April 04, 2011, 03:57:59
file upload in fronted  is restricted for users other than Super-Admins

look here
mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/ibrowser/ibrowser.php ~line36

Code: [Select]
//remove upload, delete, rename, create capabilities for frontend except if user is a super administrator
if ((!$loggedBack) && ($my->gid != 25)) {
    $cfg['upload'] = false;
    $cfg['create'] = false;
    $cfg['delete'] = false;
    $cfg['rename'] = false;
}

be careful with this staff
Title: Re: IBrowser Upload
Post by: jorgebravoc on April 04, 2011, 04:39:12
Thanks pal:

I'll see what I can tweak here...

Title: Re: IBrowser Upload
Post by: jorgebravoc on April 04, 2011, 04:48:17
by looking at it I see that mine says:

    //remove upload, delete, rename, create capabilities for frontend except if user is a super administrator
   if ((!$loggedBack) && ($my->gid != 25)) {
       $cfg['upload'] = true;
       $cfg['create'] = true;
       $cfg['delete'] = false;
       $cfg['rename'] = false;
   }

How can I activate the upload ability from the front end for Authors?

maybe there are other files that need tweaking?

maybe Softdisk needs configuration?

Title: Re: IBrowser Upload
Post by: ks-net on April 04, 2011, 07:48:54
check also ACL
Title: Re: IBrowser Upload
Post by: jorgebravoc on April 05, 2011, 05:36:24
I found the solution in this forum but with searching deeply, the upload: true parameter should be set in the rfiles.php file also.

Thanks for the answer, we can call this a SOLVED topic I guess